NAVIGATION

INDEX


ACT Electricity Authority 134, 139, 143, 149, 150, 154
ACTEA Maintenance and Construction Depots 139
Activated Sludge 116
Administrator, FCT 177
Advisory Board on Academic Studies 176
Aerial Services:
   Adelaide-Melbourne-Sydney 181
   Canberra-Port Augusta 181
   Melbourne-Mildura-Brokefl Hill 181
Aero Clubs:
   Canberra 181
   Goulburn 177
Agreement (Australian-American) 187
Ainslie 73, 74, 104
Ainslie Depot 84
Aircraft:
   ANEC 181
   Avro Avian 181,
   BleriotXl 177
   DH9 177, 179, 180
   DH9A 180
   DH86 181
   Genairco 177
   ‘Jason’ 181
   Monospar 181
   Moth 177
   ‘Ororral Dingo’ 177, 179
   Seagull 180
   SE5A 180
   ‘Southern Cross’ 181, 183
   ‘Spirit of Flinders’ 185
Air Crashes:
   Feb 1926 180
   May 1927 181
Aug 1940 182
Air Force 159, 171, 172
Air Office 173
Airports:
   Canberra 180, 181, 184, 185, 186
   Fairbairn 177, 180
   Northbourne Aviation Ground 179, 180
Airport Sites, alternative:
   Bungendore, Lake George 184
   Mulligan’s Flat (Gungahlin) 184
Air Race, Sydney-Perth, 1929 177
Aldrin, ‘Buzz’ 187, 196
Allied Works Council 184
Alternators, Brush 129
Amalgamated Electronic Industries (AEI) 189
American Projects Branch 187, 188
American Projects Division 188
American/Russian Cooperative Project 194
AMES, Research Centre 191
Andrews, W.C. 1, 122
Ansair (Bus body builder) 83
Anzac Memorial Chapel, Duntroon 163
Anzac Parade 145, 146, 147
Apollo-4 196
Apollo-7 196
Apollo-11 196
Apollo-13 196
Apollo Programme 187, 188, 194
Apollo/Soyuz Project 194
Applied Science at R.M.C. 176
Armco Steel Consortium 68
Armstrong, Neil 196
Army 159
Articulated Buses 79, 82, 85
Artillery Observation Post 163, 169, 170
Arts degree, RMC 176
Association of Consulting Engineers Australia 203
Astronomical Observatory, Mt Pleasant 165
Athol Hedges (Bus body builder) 81
Atlas, Baker’s Australian 4
Australian Aerial Service 180
Australian Gas Light Co. 150
Australian Landsat Station 197, 198, 199
‘Australian Magazine’ 2
Australian Railway Historical Society 49, 70
Australian Science and Technology Council (ASTEC) 198
Australian War Memorial 66
A. V. Jennings 189
A.W.A. 192, 194

Bachelor 0f Arts in Military Studies 176
Bachelor of Engineering 176
Bachelor of Science in Military Studies 176
Balcombe, William, Colonial Treasurer of NSW 159
Barraclough, Professor 175
Barton 84
Barton (Mrs Helen) 73
Baker Nunn Camera 194
Bayley, Bill 188
Beaver, W.R. 48
Belconnen 95
Belconnen Depot/Workshop 84
Belconnen Naval Transmitting Station 171
Belconnen Interchange 76, 78, 79
Belconnen Sewerage 120
Belconnen Town Centre 75, 76, 78, 84, 86, 87, 94, 95
Bell, N.G. 55
Bendora Gravity Main 111
Bendora System 108
Bennett, W.C. 5
Berrima 5
Bi-centenary 1988 201
Black Mountain 2, 3, 88
Black Mountain Peninsular 91
Black Mountain Tower 156, 157
Blaw Knox Co. (USA) 189
Blundell’s Cottage 147
Boat Harbour 94
Boilers, Babcock and Wilcox 130
Bolton, W.E. 139, 149
Bondfleld, G.C. 152
Bong Bong 1, 3
Bonshaw Naval Receiving Station 171
Boswell, Bill 188
Bott, Lloyd 188
Bowen, E.G. 196
Breakfast Car, railway 52
Brennans Flat 9
Bridges, Colonel William 159, 175
Bridges, Railway:
   Ipswich Street overbridge 53
   Jerrabomberra Ck. 53, 59, 61
   Molonglo River (Std gauge) 57, 59, 61
   Molonglo River (Brickworks Railway) 61, 62
   Newcastle Street overbridge 53
Bridges, Road:
   Billabong 17
   Burbong 9, 10, 13
   Commonwealth Avenue 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 30, 32, 34
   Cotter 19, 20
   Dairy Flat 25
   Ginninderra Ck. on Yass Road 21
   Gudgenby River 27, 28
   Jerrabomberra Ck. 9, 17
   Kings Avenue 17, 31, 91
   Lennox Crossing 19
   Molonglo River at Burbong (de Salis Bridge) 9
   Molonglo River near Queanbeyan (Robertson bridge) 9, 21
   Queanbeyan River at Queanbeyan (Queens bridge) 6, 11
   Railway Bridge at Queanbeyan 21
   Scotts Crossing 22, 24, 28, 29
   Sullivans Creek 22
   Suspension footbridge 24
   Tharwa 10, 12, 26
   Tuggeranong Creek 25, 26
   Underpass, Cooma-Queanbeyan Railway 28
   Uriarra 11, 13,25
   Woden Ck. 20
   Woolshed Ck. 9, 27
   Yass River near Gundaroo 9
Bridges, trestle and suspension, military 165, 167, 168
Brindabella 2, 4, 5, 103
Brindabella Reserve 97
Brinsmead, Colonel 179, 180
British Empire Exhibition 179
Brockett, Buzz 188
Brogan, Lt. M.F. 163
Browne, B. 158
Bruce, S.M. 181
Bruce Stadium 147, 148
Buckley, Ed 188
Buckman Building Group 192
Bungendore 3, 4, 5, 6
Bungonia 3, 5
Burbong 3, 4
Bureau of Meteorology 99, 100
Bureau of Mineral Resources 217
Bureau of Transport Economics 76
Burrows, Gunner G. 65
Buses:
   AEC Regal 79, 80
   AEC Reliance 80, 81
   AEC Renown 74, 79, 80
   AEC Swift 79
   Associated Daimler ADC 80
   Bean Empire 80
   Commer 80
   Graham-Dodge 79
   Leyland Leopard 79, 80
   Leyland National 80, 81
   Leyland Titan 82
   MAN SC192 79, 83
   MAN SL200 79, 82
   Mercedes Benz 0305 79, 82, 83
   Mercedes Benz 0305G 83
   Volvo 81
Bus Lanes — Busways 78
Butters, SirJ.H. 21, 24, 54, 61, 181

Cableways:
   Mt. Ainslie 63
   Mugga Quarry 63, 65
Caldwell Connell 113
Caldwell, David 122
Callinan, Sir Bernard 203
Callinder, Flight Sgt 180
Cameron, McNamara and Partners 75, 79
Campbell 74
Campbell Park 159, 173
Campbell, George 160
Campbell, Robert 159, 160
Campbell, Col. John Edward 159
Camp, Dresser and McKee 122
Camp Hill 201
Canberra Area Transportation Study 1964 35
Canberra Bus Service 76
Canberra Electricity Supply Branch 133
Canberra Hotel 114, 118
Canberra-Jervis Bay 67
Canberra Plan, The 21, 89
Canberra Rectory 152
Capacity of Water System 114
Capital Hill (Kurrajong Hill) 201, 202
Carnarvon Tracking Station 188, 194, 196
Carwoola 3
Causeway, The 55
Central Telegraph Office 154
Chambers, Capt R.M. 166
Chambers of Commerce:
   Canberra 61, 181
   Queanbeyan 51
Chapman, Hon Austin 17, 20
Charabancs 51, 73, 79
Chief Engineer ACT, R.A.E. 163
Chief of the General Staff 163, 177
Chlorination 111
Christie, Consulting Marine Engineer 129
Circuit Breakers:
   ASEA 133
   G.E. 132
   Metro Vick 132
   Oerlikon 135
   Sulphur Hexafluoride 136
   132 kV 134
City (Civic) 73, 74, 75, 76, 78
City Interchange 78, 79
Civic Centre 36
Civic Design by Night 145, 146
Civic Offices 149
Civil and Civic Pty Ltd 140
Clark, Paul 151
Clements, F.W. 127, 129
Coaching:
   Queanbeyan to Canberra (Horse drawn) 48, 51
   Queanbeyan to Cooma (Horse drawn) 47
   Queanbeyan to Yass (Motor) 51
   Yass to Canberra (Horse drawn) 48
Co-axial Cable 156
Cole, Mervyn 158
Collins Radio, Texas 192, 194
Collins, Joe 181
Columbia Space Shuttle 194
Commandant, RMC 159, 160
Commencement Column Monument 230
‘Committee of Citizens to Save Black Mountain’ 157, 158
Commonwealth Advisory Council 61
Commonwealth Aircraft Corporation (Bus body builders) 82
Commonwealth Avenue 145
Commonwealth Bridge 90, 99
Commonwealth Bridge Lighting 141, 142
Commonwealth Bureau of Roads 76
Commonwealth Engineering CVI (Bus body builders) 80, 81
Commonwealth Office of Education 175
Commonwealth Park 118
Communications Switching Centre Deakin 191
Community Telephone Plan 1960 154
Concrete Holland Joint Venture (CHJV) 204
Conductor, SCA (Moose) 134
Connal John 223
Connell, John and Partners 122
Congwarra Station ACT 189
Contra Costa 123
Contracts, long term (serial) 37
Cooby Creek Tracking Station 189, 192, 194
Cooper, Ian 73
Cook, S.W. 139
Cooke, T.H. 177
Corbett, Professor A.H. 175
Corin, William 104, 108
Cork Hill 30
Cotter Pumping Station 103, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 113
County of Murray 3, 4
Covington, Ozzie 188
Crace, Edward Kendall 151
Crawford, Archibald 4
Creeks:
   Burra 4
   Sullivans 3
   Yarralumla 2
CSIRO Division of Radio Physics 192, 196
CSIRO — New Parliament House 209
CTC Television 156
Cumberland Basin 143
Cunningham, Allan 3
Cunningham, Andy 177
Currandooly 3
Curriculum, RMC 175, 176
Currie, Capt. Mark 3
Custance, F.C. 177
Custom Coaches (Bus body builders) 82
CVI (Bus body builders) 81

Dale, R.C.M. 158
Daley, Chas 21
Dalgarno, K.J. 103
Dalgety 12
Dalgleish, R.P.S. 201, 204
Dams:
   Bendora 95, 97, 99, 104, 108, 109, 110, 111, 112
   Burrinjuck 122, 125, 134
   Coree 99
   Design Competition, Federal Capital 88
   Googong 90, 95, 97, 99, 101, 102, 108, 112, 114
   Cotter 95, 97, 103, 104, 107, 110
   Scrivener 88, 91, 92, 93
   Yarralumla 90
Daniel, Trevor 126
Deane, H.C. 48
de Burgh, EM. 104, 118
Deep Space Instrumentation Facility 42 (DSIF 42) 189
Deep Space Network (DSN) 188, 189, 192, 194, 197
Deep Space Tracking Station, Tidbinbilla 189
Defence Communication System 173
Defence Facilities Division 172
Defence Industry and Material Policy Division 172
de Havilland, Major 181
de Plater, Mark 126
Department of Air 182
Department of Administrative Services 189
Department of Capital Territory 149, 158
Department of Civil Aviation 184
Department of Construction 113
Department of Defence 159, 172, 177, 180, 181, 184
Department of Health 111
Department of Home Affairs 118, 129, 139, 162, 166, 181
Department of Housing and Construction 149
Department of Home and Territories 177
Department of Interior 25, 111, 139, 140, 156, 189
Department of Main Roads, NSW 184
Department of Public Works, NSW 6, 10, 11, 48
Department of Science 187, 188
Department of Science and Technology 187
Department of Supply 156, 187, 198
Department of Transport and Construction 126, 158
Department of Works 97, 103, 109, 111, 113, 122, 125, 126
   139, 140, 156, 189, 191, 192
Department of Works and Housing 139, 140
Department of Works and Railways 139, 140
Degrees, RMC 176
Demolition training, RMC 163, 170
Deviations, Queanbeyan-Canberra Railway 52
Dickson 74
Diesel engines, Harland and Wolfe 132
Diplomas, RMC 176
Director of Engineers 173
Distribution System 138
Division of Radio Physics (CSIRO) 192, 196
Dixon’s map (1837) 4
Downey, Keith 86, 223
Doyle, J. 57
Droughts 125
Duke of York 181
Duntroon 4, 5, 9, 119, 159, 160, 161, 162, 175, 177, 186
Duntroon House 159, 160

East Block 153, 158
East lake 73, 74
Ecological Studies 92
Economiser, Greens 130
Effluent 114, 115, 120
Electricity Commission of NSW 132
Electricity House 140
Electric Light Plant Duntroon 163, 166
Electricity Supply in ACT, growth of 139
Electricity Supply to:
   Acton 130
   Belconnen Naval Station 130
   Brickworks 130
   Captains Flat 132
   Cotter Pumping Station 130, 138
   Duntroon 130
   Mount Stromlo 138
   Tidbinbilla 138
‘Electricity Supply Scheme for Proposed Federal Capital’ 127
Electronic Science, Influence of 43
Elliots 189
EMI Australia 192, 194
Engel, Maj. Gen. AO, OBE, FIE Aust 172
Engineering Analysis Directorate 172
Engineering Workshop, RANC, Jervis Bay 171
Engine Drivers and Firemens Union 50
Environmental Impact Statements 111, 157
Environmental Protection 111
Ewen, Flight Lt. F.C. 180
Exchanges, Telephone:
   Barton, growth of 153
   Civic Centre 153
   Manuka 153
   Windsor Walk 153
Exchanges Manual 153
Exchange Stowager 153, 154
Explorer Project 187

Faculty of Engineering Duntroon 165
Faculty of Military Studies, RMC, Duntroon 165, 176
Facsimile Weather Chart Broadcasts 172
Fahnestock, Richard 188
Fairbairn, J.V. 185
Fairbairn, RAAF base 184
Faireys Australia 197, 199
Fares, Queanbeyan to Canberra 51
Federal Capital Administrative Committee 177
Federal Capital Advisory Committee14, 16, 57, 114
Federal Capital Commission 21, 22, 59, 83, 130, 139, 140, 180
Ferguson, Don 158
Field Engineering, RMC 163
First Powered Flight Australia 177
Fire, Telephone Exchange 154, 155
Fisher, Prime Minister 48, 68, 179
Fitzgerald, Alan 71
Flagmast 206, 209
Flood Control 88, 90
Floods:
   Apr 1914 52
   Feb 1916 52
   July 1922 17, 47, 52, 57
   June 1925 21, 52
   Aranda 125
   Woden Valley 125
Floodlighting 145
Flood Plain, Molonglo 88
Fluoride 111
Flying Corps — Australian 177
Flying Schools:
   Altona (Point Cook) 177
   Central 177
   Military 177
Fraser, A.M. 139
Fraser, J. 52
Fraser, M. 158
Freight Terminal, Canberra 53
Fokkema, Arne 109, 126
Fortress Engineering 163
Founding Fathers 87
Fuller, G. 68
Fyshwick 84, 119, 150
Fyshwick Sewage Treatment Works 120

Gates, flap 92, 93
Gates, Sluice 93
Garling, Senator 51
Geehi Dam 97
Gemini Project 188
Gibralta Ck. Falls 97
Ginninderra 4, 9, 151
Ginninderra Ck. 95, 120
Giurgola, Aldo 223
Glenn,John 187
Glenn, Mel 188
Goddard Space Flight Centre (GSFC) 188, 192, 194, 196
Goldstone Deep Space Station, California 189, 192, 196
Gray, Don 192, 197, 199
Gray, Richard 145, 223
Gray, W.E. 139
Great Dividing Range 103
Griffin W.B. 12, 14, 21, 47, 49, 50, 54, 63, 66, 88, 89, 129, 138,201
Groom, Sir Littleton 14
Googong Dam 97, 99
Googong System 111
Googong Water Treatment 113
Government Dockyard NSW 20, 21
Gudgenby 4
Gudgenby River 104
Guillaux, Maurice 177
GunCotton 164
Gundaroo 2, 3, 9
Gungahlin 4, 9, 95, 122, 172
Gunning 4, 6, 9, 150
Gutteridge, Haskins and Davy 126

Hall 95, 113
Harding, Ken 109
Hartman, Ed 188
Hawker de Havilland 189
Heffernan, AFC, Squadron Leader P.G. 181
Heller, Buck 188
Hey, Air Vice Marshall E. CB, CBE, OBE 173
High Court 147, 158
High Mast Lighting 142, 143
High Pressure Mercury Lamp 143
High Pressure Sodium Lamps 143
Highways:
   Barton 24
   Federal 24, 26
   Kings 26
   Monaro 26
Higgins 75
Higgins Interchange 75, 76
Hills:
   Balcombe 3
   The Big Hill 4
   Simpsons 4
   Turalla 2
Hinkler, Bert 181, 182
HMAS Stations:
   Creswell 170
   Franklin 166
   Harman 128, 171
Hoff, Hal 188
Holford and Partners 145, 223
Holford, Sir William 202
Holland, John 113
Holt. H.E. 196
Holyman, ANA 181
Homewood, Ian 188
Honeysuckle Creek Tracking Station 187, 192, 194, 196, 197
Hooker, Ray 188
Hughes 74
Hughes Aircraft Co. (USA) 191, 192
Hughes, W.M. 50
Home, Hamilton 1
Hunting Engineering 192
Hydro-electric Plant 104, 107
Hydro Pumping Station 106
Hydrological Studies 91, 95, 100

Illuminating Engineering Society 141, 142, 143
Imhoff tanks 114, 115, 116, 121
Integral Lighting 141, 142, 145
INTELSAT 187, 188, 196
Insulators, Locke 130
Interchange, Bus 75, 76, 78
Intertown Transport System 76, 81, 85, 234
Inverted Roof Membrane Assembly (IRMA) 209
Isabella Plains 3, 4, 9, 10, 182
Island Lagoon Tracking Station 187, 189, 194
Island, Pine 2, 3

Jackson, J.A. 17
Jervis Bay 12, 47, 66, 166
Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) 188, 192
John Andrews International 76
Johnson, Amy 181
Johnston, A. and Co. 48
Johnston, Capt E.C. 179
Johnston (Rescuer 1926 crash) 180
Jones, H.A. 139
Jones, Howard 122
JPL Representatives 188

Kelly, W.H. 14
Kennedy, John F., President 187
Kerwin, Dr. Joseph p. 188
Kiandra 4, 5
Kings Avenue 145
Kings Avenue Bridge Lighting 141
Kingsford Smith, Charles 181
Kingston 4
Kingston (Canada) 159
Kingston Bus Depot 83, 84
Kingston (Eastlake) 73, 74
Kirkpatrick, MS. 188
Kitchener, Lord 159
Kobold, P.R. 139
Kowen Forest 3

Laboratories and Trials 173
Lakes:
   Bathurst 5
   Burley Griffin 25, 75, 87, 88, 91, 92, 93, 94, 99, 102, 118, 125
   George 2, 3
   Ginninderra 87, 94
Lamps:
   High Pressure Mercury 143
   High Pressure Sodium 143
   Low Pressure Sodium 143
Land Axis 201, 224, 227
Land Use Transportation Study 122
LANDSAT 4 198
Landscaping 87, 93
Langley Col. F.F. 114
Lanyon Homestead 4
Larkin, Capt H.J. 181
Larkin, Walt 188
Lawrence, Ian 126
Lawrence, Tom 188
Lawrence, W.E. 139
Lennox Crossing 75, 90
Leslie, R.A. 187
Lever Coach Lines 74
Lewis, R. 126
Lightning Arrestors 132
Limestone Plains 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 103
London Bridge 4
Lotus Bay 94
Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre 118, 122, 123, 124,125
Lucy, E.E. 50
Ludington, Al 188
Lynam, Rear Admiral, CBE, BE 173
Lyneham 74
Lyons 75
Lyons (Crew, Southern Cross) 181

McCallum, J.A. 28
McClure, Christopher 10
McDonald, Warren 21
McEwan, Minister for Air 1941 182
McGregor, W. 139
McIntosh, Mrs. H. 152
McIntyre, A.R. 126
MacKay, T.G.G. 48
McLachlan Group 204
McMahon, Sir W. 157
Macquarie, Governor 1, 2, 3
Main Outfall sewer 114, 115, 118
Mains, electricity:
   High Voltage 134
   Low Voltage 138
   Supply plans (1918, 1982) 136
Majura Valley 122
Mallis, Richard K. 188
M.A.N. SG192 79, 83
M.A.N. SL200 79, 82
Manned Space Flight Network (MSFN) 194, 197
Manuka 74
Mapping Authority, Central, of NSW 3
Mariner 4 189, 191, 192
   5 192
   6 192
   7 192
   9 192
   10 192
Marshall, G. 48, 68

Marshall, J.H. 139
Materiel Branches 172
Matheson, Professor 175
Maunsell and Partners 75, 76, 224
Melbourne Technical College 176
Melbourne University 175
Menage, for Cavalry training 164, 165
Mengle, Jack 188
Menzies, Sir Robert 94, 187
Mercedes-Benz 0305 79, 82, 83
Mercedes-Benz 0305G 83
Metropolitan planning 122
Meteorological Section RAAF 172
Michelago 4
Microwave radio 154, 156
Military Board 176
Military Engineering 159, 163, 170
Military Engineering Instruction 163
Miller, Colonel D. 49, 153
Miller, Milston and Ferris (Engineers) 84
Minister for the Army 176
Minister for Environment, Housing and Construction 157
Minister for Supply 192
Minitrack Station 194
Mint 147, 148
Minty, A.E. 103, 118, 126, 141, 234
Mitchell/Giurgola and Thorp (MGT) 203, 223
Mitchell, Thomas 3, 4
Mittagong 1
MLC building 147, 149
Molonglo Camp 51, 65, 84
Molonglo Gorge 48
Molonglo River 73, 111, 164
Molonglo Valley Outfall Sewer 124
Monckton, Basil 197
Monk Engineer Commander W.A. RN 170
Moomba 150
Moore, Robert 209
Moorhouse, Charles 175
Morison, Ian 73
Moss, H.P. 139
Moth hunt 4
Motor Transport, introduction of 12
Mountains:
   Black 2, 3
   Blue Mountains 1
   Brindabellas 2, 4, 5
   Mount Cohen 2
   Stromlo 103, 104, 108, 109, 144
   Tennant 3
Muchea, WA 187, 194
Mudgway, Douglas 188
Mulligan’s Flat 184
Mulumba Station, ACT 189
Murray,J. 152
Murrays Gap 5
Murrumbidgee River 103, 104, 122, 125
Museum Cotter P.S. 104

Naas River 104
Naming Ceremony 48
Narrabundah 74
NASA Representative 188
National Aeronautics and Space Administration-Communications
   Centre 156
National Capital Development Commission 29, 30, 35, 87, 88, 90
   91, 99, 134, 143, 144, 145, 147, 149, 184
National Capital Planning Committee 29
National Gallery 147
National Library 126
Natural Gas 141, 149
National Rowing Championships 94
Naval College, Jervis Bay 68, 159
Naval Technical Services 173
NCDC 103, 111, 113, 120, 122, 123, 125, 126, 156, 157, 158, 202,223
Neale, Professor R.G. 126
Nerang Pool 94
Network Support Facility (Australia) 197
New Parliament House
   Capital Circle Tunnel 228230
   Concrete — technology and practice 217, 218
   Construction methods (general) 215217
   Engineering Services 210
   Parapets on Bridges 228
   Parking facilities 215
   Project costs and control 219, 220
   Quality assurance 219
   Security 213214
   Structure 206, 217, 218
New South Wales 87, 97
New Zealand 175, 176
Night Sky aureole 144
Nineteen Counties 3
Noble, Air Vice Marshal, AO, FIEAust. 173
Northbourne Aviation Ground 179, 180, 181
Northey, Frank 192
Nowra-Jervis Bay Connection 68
NSW Associated Blue Metal Quarries 62
NSW Department of Public Works, Southern Electricity Supply
   Branch 130, 132
Nutrients 122

Oakey Creek Station, ACT 189
Oaks Estate 4, 113
Observation Post, Artillery 163, 169, 170
O’Connor 74
Officers Mess, RMC 160
Official Circular No. 189, NSWGR 57
Official Year Book of the Commonwealth of Australia 50
O’Keefe, R.R. 139
Oliver, Dr. Calder E. 115
O’Malley, King, Minister for Home Affairs 14, 49 68, 88, 230
Ordinance No. 8 of 1923 59
Orroral Valley Tracking Station 187, 192, 194, 196, 197
O’Sullivan, E.W. 10, 11, 17
O.T.C. 188, 197
Ovens, Major 3
Overall, Sir John (Commissioner) 94, 203
Owen and Peake Report 89, 90, 97
Owen, Colonel P.T. 21, 89, 127

Paddy’s River 104
Pakenham-Walsh Lieut R.P. 163
Palmer, Sapper 65
Parkes 73
Parkes Radio Telescope 187, 192, 196
Parkes Way 145
Parklands 87, 94
Park, Lieutenant R. RAE 163
Parkways:
   Eastern 25
   Corridor concept 35
   Parkes Way 30, 36
   Tuggeranong 36
Parliament House 21
Parliament House Construction Authority (PHCA) 203
Parliament House, opening of 1927 52, 54, 61, 66, 153, 180, 181
Parliament House, provisional 21, 145, 201, 202
Parliament House, site for 201
Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works 89, 95, 99, 115, 118
Parliamentary Standing Committees:
   1912 68
   1915 54, 60
   1924 59
Parliamentary Triangle 30, 91, 93, 145, 146, 184, 201, 202
Pascoe, Leslie 73
Pasveer ditches 124
Payne Kevin 126
Payne, Roger 86
Pead, J.H. 139
Pearce, Senator 69
Peatey, Gordon 204
Peddle, Thorpe and Walker 140
Pedestrian lighting 143, 144
P.G. Pak Poy & Associates 75
‘Pelton’ Wheel Pump 104
Peterson, Leo 175
Petre, Capt. Henri 177, 178, 180
Petrov, Vladimir 28
Philp David 124
Pialligo 73

Pioneer Project 191
Pioneer 6 191
Pioneer 10 192
Pioneer 11 192
Pipeline Authority 149
Pitt, Flying Officer 180
Plains:
   Goulburn 1
   Isabella 3, 4, 10
   Limestone 2, 3, 5
   Michelago 4
   Molonglo 2, 3, 5
Plan of Layout of City of Canberra and its environs 21
Planning, forward 153
P.M.G. 189, 196, 197
Pollution 87, 97
Polienski raft 168
Population:
   Canberra 1945 27
   Canberra 1955 29
   Limestone-Queanbeyan area 1828 5
Port, Federal of Jervis Bay 170
Postmaster General 158
Post top luminaires 143, 144
Power Boats 94
Power Stations:
   Burrinjuck 130, 132
   Kingston 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 139
   Pt. Kembla 130
   Yanco 130
Power House, RANC, Jervis Bay 171
Power House, Kingston 49, 50, 53, 60, 61, 63
President John F. Kennedy 187
Price, C.J. 87, 103, 122
Price, C.S. 179
Pridham and Weedom 104
Prime Ministers 187, 192, 196
Prime Minister Fraser 150
Private Automatic Branch Exchanges (PABX) 154
Private consultants, lighting 147
Proctor, R.P. 27
Professor of Engineering 176
Public lighting 141
Public Service Board 28
Public Works Committee 156, 157
Pumping Station Cotter River 104, 127, 130

Quality Assurance & Engineering Resources Policy Division 173
Queanbeyan 74, 99, 100, 115, 119
Queanbeyan Chamber of Commerce 20
Queanbeyan River 111
Quiggin, Charlie 197

RAAF 180, 181, 184
RAAF Base, Fairbairn 182
RAAF Gungahlin 172
RAAF Headquarters 182
RAAF Station Canberra 181
Railway Gun 64, 65
Railway Leagues:
   Adelong Railway League 69
   Yass Railway League 69
Railways:
   Alternative City Routes 59
   Arsenal 47, 66
   Brickworks 60, 61
   Canberra-Jervis Bay 47, 66
   Commonwealth Railways (Australian National) 50, 51, 52, 53, 70
   Construction, to Civic Centre 47, 50, 55, 59, 60
   Goulburn to Cooma 47, 50, 66
   Goulburn-Yass Re-alignment 70
   Great Southern Railway 47
   Griffin’s City Railway 54, 59, 60
   Queanbeyan-Canberra-Power House 47, 48, 50, 51, 55
   Sydney-Melbourne Electrification 70
   Yass-Canberra 47, 59, 68, 69,70
Railways:
   To Goulburn and Gunning 6
   To jervis Bay 12
   To Michelago 10
   To Power House 129
Railway Stations:
   Canberra 53, 54, 55, 60
   Central 55, 60
      City 60
   Eastlake 59, 60
   Lakebourne 60
   Lake Park 60
   Northbourne 60
   Prospect 60
   Riverbourne 60
   Proposed Passenger Terminal, Pialligo 70
Ranger-Lunar Exploration Project 189
Rankine and Hill 140
Rapid transit 76, 78
Rawlinson and Roberts 204
Rechtin, Eb. 188
Recreation 87, 88
Red Hill 103, 104
Red Hill microwave radio bearer 154, 156
Red Lake 187
Regional water quality control 125
Reid, Tom 192, 194, 196, 197
Renk Doromat (bus transmission) 82
Reservoir roofing 113
Reservoirs 113
   Ainslie 113
   Black Mountain 113
   Campbell 113
   Lower Red Hill 113
   Mt. Stromlo 113
   Mugga 113
   Narrabundah 113
   Red Hill 113
   Russell 113
   Upper Red Hill 113
Retarding basins 125
Re-use of water 120
Ribbon of water 89, 90, 120
Richardson, Tim 126
Rider, Hunt and Partners 140
River Model 91
Rivers:
   Bredbo 3
   Cotter 87, 95, 97
   Goodradigbee 99
   Gudgenby 99
   Molonglo 2, 3, 4, 9, 21, 87, 91, 97, 99
   Murrumbidgee 2, 3, 4, 10, 11, 95, 97
   Queanbeyan 2, 3, 4, 6, 11, 87, 90, 97, 99
   Yass 2
RMC 175
Roads:
   Acton 14
   Adelaide Avenue 14
   Ainslie Avenue 14
   Athllon Drive 2
   Braddon 14
   Bungendore to Queanbeyan 6
   Captains Flat 2, 3
   City (London) Circuit 14
   Commonwealth Avenue 17, 22
   Cooma Road 25, 26
   Cotter Road 26
   Cowper Street 179
   Dairy Flat Road 177
   Eastlake (Canberra) Avenue 14
   Eastview (Sturt) Avenue 14
   Federal (Kings) Avenue 16
   Federation Mall 215
   Ginnini Falls 25
   Gundaroo and Gunning 4, 5, 6, 180
   Interlake (Wentworth) Avenue 14
   Majura Ave 179, 180
   Monaro Highway 3
   Moss Vale to Queanbeyan 1
   Mount Stromlo 22
   National Circuit 14
   Namatjira Drive 3
   Narrabundah 4

   Northbourne (Canberra Valley) Ave 3, 14
   Old Great South Road 3
   Old Sydney Road 4
   Parliament Drive 214
   Pialligo Ave 184
   Queanbeyan Road 180
   Streeton Drive 3
   Tarago Road 2
   Tharwa Road 4
   Tharwa to Shannons Flat 24
   Uriarra Road 4, 177
   West Basin Boulevarde 14
   Yarra Glen 2
   Yass Road 5, 9, 21, 26
Roberts, Tec 188
Robson, Major O.W.E., RAE 164
Rock cutting State Circle 230
Rolling Stock:
   Brickworks Railway 62, 64
   Quarry Tramways 63, 64
Rourke, Rear Adm., AO, FlEAust. 172
Rowell Committee 175
Royal Australian Air Force 171
Royal Australian Engineers 163, 164, 165, 173
Royal Australian Naval College, Jervis Bay 159, 170
Royal Commission of 1916 49, 129
Royal Commission of 1954 28
Royal Military College, Duntroon 159, 175
Runways, hard surface 184
Russell 75, 84
Russell Offices 159

Salmond, Sir John 181
Sandhurst 159, 163
Sapper 163
Sapping 159, 163
School of Technical Training RAAF 172
Schumack, Ed 179
Scott Griffiths Coulter and Caswell 88
Scott and Furphy 120
Scotts Crossing 4, 22, 28, 29, 61, 75, 90
Scrivener, C. R. 12, 48, 63, 66, 87, 97, 103, 177, 230
Seat of Government Acceptance Act No. 23 of 1909 47, 66, 87, 97, 127
Seat of Government (Administration) Bill 1924 21
Seat of Government (Administration) Act 1930 24
Sedimentation 92
Self Government, Queanbeyan District 12
Senate Enquiry 1955 90
Senate Select Committee (1955) 28, 30, 153
Senator Henty 192
Sewage Treatment Works Belconnen 120, 121
Sewage Treatment Works, Fyshwick 120
Sewage Treatment Works, Tuggeranong 124
Sewerage Strategies 122
Sewers intercepting 118
Sewer Syphons Acton 120
   Commonwealth Ave. 118, 120
Sewers Trunk 124
Sewer Tunnel 119
Shakespeare, T.M. 25
Shannons Flat 5, 28
Shaw Mansergh 175
Shellshear, W. 47
Short offset 145
Siemens semi-automatic trunk exchange 154
Simpson, Nelson 86
Sjoberg, Sig 188
Skylab 188, 194, 197
Sly and Starling, Messrs. 17, 20
Smith and Waddington (bus bodybuilder) 80
Smith, Charles Throsby 2
Smithfield (bus bodybuilder) 81, 82
Smith, J.A. 88
Smith, Ross and Keith 181
Snowy Mountains 103
Snowy Mountains Council 110
Snowy Mountains hydro-electric Authority 97
Snowy River Hydro-electric Scheme 127
Spacecraft Tracking and Data Acquisition Network (STADAN) 192, 194
Space Projects Branch 187, 188, 194
Space Shuttle 194, 197
Space Track Pty Ltd 189
Speldewinde F.C. 122, 124
Spinnaker Island 94
‘Spirit of Progress’ 52
Spooner, The Hon. E. 26
Squadrons:
   Base Squadron Canberra 182
   Netherlands East Indies Squadron 182
   No. 1 Squadron Point Cook 180
   No. 3 Squadron Richmond 180
   No. 8 Squadron Canberra 181
Standards Association of Australia (SAA) 143, 144
Standing Committee on the Curriculum 175, 176
Statue, King George V 30
Steam engines:
   Bellis and Morcom 129, 131
   Robey-Hall 129, 130
Steelworks, Jervis Bay 68
Stevens, Professor Len 206
St Johns, Reid 180
Stockdill, Donald A. 126
Stoney Creek 118
Stormwater 125
Stormwater channel design 125
Stormwater quality 125
Strachan, Sapper 65
Street, G.A. 182
Street lighting codes 143
Street, Mouat 4
Stromlo Water Treatment 110
S.T.C. 196
Sturdee Lt. Col. V.A.H. DSO, OBE 163
Subdividing for Traffic Safety 30
Substations, Zone:
   City 135
   City East 137
   Belconnen 136
   Kingston 132, 133, 138, 139
   Latham 135, 136
   North Ainslie 133
   Oaks Estate 133, 137
   Wanniassa 136
   Weetangera 134
   Woden 133, 135, 136
Substation types:
   Ground type 138
   Indoor 138
   Kiosk 138
   Overhead pole 138
   Pad mounted 138
Sullivan’s Creek 122
Supreme Court 158
Surveyor Project 191, 192
Surveyor 1 191, 192
Surveyor 7 191
Sutton 2
Switchboards:
   Brush 135
   Standard Waygood 133
   Westinghouse 132, 133
Sydney University 175
Syd Wood (bus bodybuilder) 79

Tantangara Dam 97, 99, 110
Tardani, Phil 188
Taylder, A.E. 201
Taylor, Bob 196
Teakle Professor 111
Technical Training, RAAF School of 172
Technology Advances 27, 37
Telecom 158, 197
Telecom Journal of Australia 158
Telephone growth 154
Television CTC-7 156
Telford, Thomas 4
Tetley, R.F. 51
Tharwa 5, 99
Theiss Bros. Pty. Ltd. 102
T.H. O’Connor 192, 194, 196
Thornton, L. 25
Thorp, Richard 203

Throsby, Charles 1, 2
Tidbinbilla Tracking Station 187, 189, 191, 192, 196, 197
Timetables 50, 51
Todd River Regatta 94
Topham, Angus and Co. 48
Top Naas 4, 177
Town Centres 36
Town planners 233
Track, Boboyan 4
Track to Yass via Duntroon, Ginninderra and Gungahlin 4
Tractor, ‘Caterpillar 12’ 37
Traffic and Transport, Department of 70
Trams 73
Tramway, Cronulla 50
Tramways, Quarry:
   Brickworks 63
   Mt. Ainslie 63
   Mugga 63
Transfer of Departments to Canberra 29
Transformers, Tap Changing:
   AGE 133
   Crompton Parkinson 133
   English Electric 133
   Tyree 133, 134
Transformers, Main:
   Berry 132
   English Electric 133
   Tyree 133
   132/11 kV 135
Trans-Pacific Flight 181
Trickling filters 117, 120
Tri-Nitro-Toluene 164
Trunk network 154
Tuggeranong 84
Tuggeranong Arsenal 66
Turbo Alternators:
   British Thomson Houston 130, 131
   Brush-Ljungstrom 130
Turntable, Locomotive 53
TV national 156
Twin twenty watt fluorescent tubes 143, 144

Ulm, Charles 181
Underpasses, pedestrian 37
Unemployment relief 24
University of NSW 144, 176
University of Queensland 111
Urban corridor concept 35
US/Soviet Cooperative Project 194

Vallee, R.P. 139
Valleys:
   Goodradigbee 5
   Majura 2
   Tuggeranong 2, 4
   Weston Ck. 3
   Woden 2
Vanguard Project 187
Vasey Committee 175
Venus Project 187, 192
Vest Doug 118
Viking Project 192
Voith (bus transmission) 81
Volvo 79, 81
Vorhees, Alan M. and Associates 122
Voyager 1 192
Wackett, Major Lawrence 177, 179
Wainwright, Lewis 194
Waitt, F.W. 126
Wailer, Capt. R.L. 163
Walton, Nancy Bird 181
Wanniassa 2
War Cabinet 184
War Memorial 145
Warner, Crew member, ‘Southern Cross’ 181
Wastewater 114
Wastewater treatment 114
Water axis 98
Water Supply 87, 95, 97, 103
Water Treatment 110, 113
Water Pollution Control Centre 120, 121, 124
Watson, Dr. J.F. 172
Watt, Capt. Oswald 177, 186
Weapons Research Establishment — Communications 156
Weapons Research Establishment, SA 187, 189, 196, 197
Weir, Cooling water, Kingston Power House 128, 129
Weir, Power House 22
Wells, H.G. 12
Westbrook, Kevyn 197
Weston Creek 75, 79, 114, 115, 145
Weston Creek Sewage Treatment Works 114 to 118
West Point USA 159, 163
Westridge (Yarralumla) 61
Wetlands 88
Whalan, P.R. 139
White, Sir Brudenell 182
White’s map (early 1830s) 4
Whitlam, E.G. 157, 187, 192
Wild, Joseph 1,2, 3
Williams, Group Capt. 180
Williams, Lt. Col. Richard 177, 179
Williams, Wing Cmdr R. 179
Willis, Al 175, 176
Willis, R.E. 176
Willshire, Dennis 194
Wills, Arthur 188
Wilson Report, The 89, 90
Wilson (bus transmission) 81
Winterbottom, Moore & Associates 84
Wireless Communications RAN 171
Woden Depot/Workshop 84
Woden Interchange 75, 78, 79
Wood, Bill 188
Woolnough, Dr. 99
Woolwich 159, 163
Workers Camp, Russell Hill 57
Works and Railways, Department of 50, 53
WRANS Telegraphists 171
Wrigley, Squadron Leader H.N. 179

XPT Train 70, 234

Y Plan 122, 184
Yarralumla 74, 88
Yard Facilities, Canberra Railway Station 52, 53
Yarrowlumla Shire Council 12
Yonge P. 159

ZF (bus transmission) 81
Zoning 113

previous chapter Previous Chapter Back to Top top